Privacy policy

ASIA PACIFIC COLLEGE
3 Humabon Place, Magallanes, Makati City

Website Privacy Notice

Personal Information

We collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically answer questions from our online application and feedback forms:

I. Online Application:
· Personal Data
o Full Name
o Gender
o Civil Status
o Data of Birth
o Religion
o Photo
· Place of Birth
o City/Town
o Province/Region/State
o Country
o Country of Citizenship
· Contact Details
o Address
o Home Phone Number
o Mobile Number
o Email Address
· Intended Course at APC
· Educational Background
· Family Background
· Statement of Integrity
o Illnesses or diseases
o Willingness to submit to random drug-testing

II. Feedback from Parents
· Parent’s Name
· Email
· Concern
· Message

III. General Inquiries
· Name
· Email
· Subject
· Message

Use
The personal information that you provide will solely be used for documentation purposes within Asia Pacific College (APC). It will not be disclosed to any third party. The information will be used by the school to properly assist the students in their application. Moreover, feedback, questions, and concerns will be redirected to the concerned APC representative so that these can be properly addressed.

Website Analytics
APC's website analyzes web traffic data. Data is not shared to any third party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, namely your IP address, the search terms you used, the pages and internal links accessed on our site, the date and time you visited the site, geolocation, the referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site, your operating system, and your web browser type. The website currently has an "implied consent" option which automatically enables website cookies to access small pieces of data which would improve your browsing experience.

Protection Measures
Only authorized APC personnel are given access to the personal information that you have voluntarily shared. These will be stored in the school’s database.

Access and Correction
You may request for a copy of any personal information that we have about you. If you notice anything that needs correction, you may freely inform us about this, and we will apply the necessary changes. In order to do so, please contact our Data Privacy Officer at lorenar@apc.edu.ph.

You can also contact us at:

Tel No: (632)853 0523 loc. 505


APC DATA PRIVACY POLICY ON STUDENT RECORDS AND DATA MANAGEMENT

SCOPE

This privacy policy is composed of Asia Pacific College’s (APC) policies and procedures on proper collection, processing, and management of student personal information in accordance to Republic Act 10173, or the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012.

 

INTRODUCTION

The Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012, or Republic Act 10173, is an act that aims to protect individual personal information in information and communications systems of the government and private sector.

“It is the policy of the State to protect the fundamental human right of privacy, of communication while ensuring free flow of information to promote innovation and growth. The State recognizes the vital role of information and communications technology in nation-building and its inherent obligation to ensure that personal information in information and communications systems in the government and in the private sector are secured and protected.” (DPA of 2012, Chapter I. Sec. 2. Declaration of Policy)

Under the DPA of 2012, personal information collection, processing, and disclosure are allowed provided that an institution complies with requirements of the DPA and other laws in adherence to the principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality [Based on the “Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR) of the DPA of 2012”]:

Transparency. Processing of personal data shall be known to the data subject, who must be informed about the nature, purpose, method, and extent of processing, his or her rights as data subject and how these can be exercised, and the identity and contact details of the personal information controller.
Legitimate purpose. The processing of information shall be compatible with a declared and specified purpose which must not be contrary to law, morals or public policy.
Proportionality. The processing of information shall be adequate, relevant, suitable, necessary and not excessive in relation to a declared and specified purpose.

Rights of the Data Subject (IRR of the DPA of 2012, Rule VIII.)

“Data subject refers to an individual whose personal, sensitive or privileged information is processed.(Rule I. Sec. 3)
• Right to be informed (Rule VIII, Sec 34.a)
• Right to object (Rule VIII, Sec 34.b)
• Right to access (Rule VIII, Sec 34.c)
• Right to correct (rectification) (Rule VIII, Sec 34.d)
• Right to erasure or blocking (Rule VIII, Sec 34.e)
• Right to damages (Rule VIII, Sec 34.f)
• Transmissibility of Rights (Rule VIII, Sec 35)
• Right to data portability (Rule VIII, Sec 36)

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

APC collects and maintains student personal information as part of student records.

• Based on the IRR of the DPA of 2012, “personal data” is “the term used when referring to personal information, sensitive information, privileged information, collectively.”
• “Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.”
• “Sensitive personal information refers to personal information:
• About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;
• About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;
• Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and
• Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified;”

• “Privileged information refers to any and all forms of data which under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws constitute privileged communication.”

The following are types of student personal information collected in APC:

• Complete Name
• Current and/or Previous Address
• Contact details (e.g. mobile and/or landline number, personal e-mail address)
• Date and Place of Birth
• Age
• Civil status
• Citizenship
• Religion
• Identification Numbers and Information:

• Student number
• Program
• Contact Person and Contact details
• Relationship with Contact Person

• Educational Background [Pre-elementary, Elementary, Secondary]
• Diploma / certificate of Completion
• Certificate of Good moral character
• Birth certificate
• Picture
• Form 137 and 138
• Transcript of Records or certified true copy of grades for transferees and 2nd degree student
• Course description for transferees and 2nd degree student
• DepED voucher
• NCAE result
• Family background and information
• Skills and Achievement
• Student Medical History

• Consultation details
• vital signs
• diagnosis
• laboratory test result [as applicable]

• alumni employment history
• internship history
• tracer study details
• disciplinary records

In some cases, APC and its students have exposed and is made aware of some of the personal information above mentioned, e.g. directly acquired from student over time, and may receive and/or retain this information in various forms.

PROCESSING OF STUDENT PERSONAL DATA

• APC adheres to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality (stated in the IRR of the DPA of 2012, Rule IV. Sec. 18) in processing of employee personal data and information.

• “Processing refers to any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal data including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.” (Rule I. Sec. 3)

Data Privacy Principles on Processing of Personal Data (IRR of the DPA of 2012, Rule IV. Sec. 19): Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.

• Processing shall be in accordance with the rights of the data subject, and shall be transparent, affording data subject sufficient information as to the identity of controller and recipients of data, right to withdraw consent or object, and other information relevant to the processing;
• Information provided to a data subject must always be in clear and simple language and easily accessible.
• Processing must be compatible with declared, specified and legitimate purpose;
• Processed personal data should be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the declared, specified and legitimate purpose.

Adequate privacy and security safeguards should be in place in the processing of personal data.

Processing should ensure data quality

• Personal data should be accurate, relevant and complete with respect to the purpose of processing.
• Personal data shall be kept up to date when necessary for the declared, specified and legitimate purpose.
• Inaccurate or incomplete data must be rectified, supplemented, destroyed or their further processing restricted.”

APC uses student data for the following purposes:

• Process application for admission, scholarship, financial assistance, student and alumni identification card, student organization, among others
• Provide access to learning resources [ LMS - Moodle, Office365, etc]
• Academic and non-academic related activities [enrollment, grades encoding, among others]
• Notifications on academic and non-academic concerns [financial related matters, scholarships, career opportunities, etc.]
• Student profiling including psychological results
• Alumni tracking and tracer study
• Internship to employment tracking
• Graduate directory
• Presentation and publication of exemplary output and achievements
• Printing of student permanent record of courses and subjects taken leading to certificate, diploma or degree
• Submission to law enforcement and government policies as required by enrollment and graduate reports to agencies

APC will require you to sign a random drug testing and non-fraternity and sorority waivers as applicable.

APC may also use your information in:

• confidential references in connection with your applications for scholarships, contests, coordination with parents, accreditation reports, among others.
• order to publicly recognize your achievements, accomplishments and celebrations.

APC may also share your information:

• with third party like our industry partners for internship and employment opportunities and other agencies who perform services on our behalf, such as community extension services activities implementation, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure (including testing or upgrading our computer systems).
• with other higher education institutions, government agencies and other regulatory bodies such as but not limited to accrediting agencies for the verification of your personal data held by the college ;
• with our partners in empowerment and development for the implementation and documentation of our NSTP and outreach programs [e.g. bloodletting activities, coastal clean-ups, community immersion, among others).
• with your parents and guardians for monitoring the performance of the students and other related activities.
• to individuals or institutions conducting research on members of the college community subject to the ff:
• Compliance to the existing policies of the college
• Research ethics review and approval [as applicable]; and
• Approval of the President

APC will also validate the “captured/recorded” images from the CCTV camera as needed.

CONSENT TO COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION

• Collection, use, and disclosure of data and/or information for any official purpose shall only be performed with the expressed written consent of the student or other party involved.
• The College shall seek and secure consent from the student and other party involved prior to collection, use, and disclosure of information.

HANDLING OF DATA AND RECORDS

• Only authorized personnel are allowed to collect, handle, and view personal records and other pertinent data, information, or documents.
• Proper handling of data and records should always be practiced by authorized personnel.

DATA COLLECTION

• The College has the right to collect pertinent data and information of its students as it deems necessary and important.
• Collection of information and data shall be accomplished through official means at any point in time for as long as the connection is maintained between the student and APC.
• The College will also communicate to collect data through social media accounts as needed subject to the policy of the social media site.

RECORDS KEEPING AND RETENTION

• The student records shall be stored at the Registrar’s office. Physical and digital permanent student records shall be retained/secured perpetually while other supporting documents shall be discarded a year after they graduate. Likewise, physical and digital supporting documents of AWOL students will only be retained within 10 years.
• All documents, which have collected and stored beyond the prescribed period shall be disposed immediately.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA AND INFORMATION

• Disclosure of student data and information shall only be done through proper and official means with approval of the concerned office.
• Official means include, but not limited to, official electronic mail, forms and memorandums, and bulletin boards, digital platforms, among others.

RECORDS AND DATA DISPOSAL MANAGEMENT

The disposal of records and data shall be performed by the concerned Offices with the use of approved disposal methods, e.g. shredder.

12. QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS
12.1 For questions or concerns on the policies and procedures stipulated in this privacy policy, students and other parties can contact the APC Privacy Officer @lorenar@apc.edu.ph