Community Services Office

The Community Services Office handles all community outreach activities and the National Service Training Program of APC.

Services:

Community Outreach

Every member of the APC community is encouraged to join the various official outreach and exposure programs of the college.

The College adopted a community at Barangay Pinagsama Taguig City, the Forward Taguig MRB Neighborhood Association Inc., where most outreach activities are held. Various programs may be conducted by each School and Student Organizations or groups that cater to the five (5) developmental areas in the adopted community: 1. Social Services, 2. Educational Extension Services, 3. Health and Sanitation, 4. Spiritual Services, and 5. Livelihood Program.

Aside from the regular programs and services for adopted community, the Community Services Office also conducts extension programs and services in partnership with different government agencies, non- government organization or foundations that faculty, staff and students can choose to participate in.

National Service Training Program

The National Service Training Program (NSTP) is offered as a regular subject with the Civic Welfare Training Service (CWTS) as a component.

NATSER1 is an intensive seminar-workshop program designed to educate the students with theoretical training and team-building skills in preparation for and as a pre-requisite to the service-oriented NATSER2.

NATSER2 is a field-work based program that seeks to develop the student's spirit of service, patriotism and volunteerism. Students are assigned to work with APC partner agencies and foundations around Metro Manila, with the supervision of the NSTP Coordinator and NSTP Staff every Saturday, from 8am to 12noon. Service fields range from hospital work, academic group and individual tutorials, caring for the abandoned elderly women, socialization with street children and minor construction work.

Seminars

NSTP 1 Seminars and Activities

Date

Topic

Speaker

January 14, 2017

NSTP 1 and 2 Orientation

January 21, 2017

NATSER 1:        Seminar # 1

Topic: Volunteerism

 

Ms. Mary Christine Daep
United States Peace Corps Philippines

January 28, 2017

No NSTP (Chinese New Year)

February 4, 2017

NATSER 1:       Seminar #2

Topic: Drug Awareness Seminar

 

Dr. Bernard Regalado
Asia Pacific Medical and Diagnostics, Inc.

February 11, 2017

NATSER 1:       Seminar #4

Topic: Children in Conflict with the Law

 

Ms. Claudette Almadin
Humanitarian Legal Assistance Foundation

February 18, 2017

No NATSER (MIDTERM EXAM WEEK)

February 22, 2017

Midterm Grade Deliberation

February 25, 2017

No NSTP (EDSA Anniversary)

March 4, 2017

NATSER 1:       Seminar #4

Topic: Reproductive Health Issues

 

Ms. Chi Vallido and Mr. Kevin de Vera
The FORUM

March 11, 2017

NATSER 1:       Seminar #5

Topic: Indigenous People

 

Mr. Gerald Matthew Eustaquio
Generation Peace Youth Network

March 18, 2017

NATSER 1:        Seminar #6

Topic: Basic Life Support and First Aid

 

REPRESENTATIVE
Makati Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Office

March 25, 2017

NATSER 1:        Seminar #7

Topic: Gender and Development

 

Ms. Wina Beltran
DSWD – Central Office

March 30, 2017

NSTP 1 & 2 Grade Deliberation

April 1, 2017

NSTP Graduation Day

NATSER 2

PARTNERS IN EMPOWERMENT AND DEVELOPMENT

DEPLOYED STUDENTS

 

Barangay Sucat

Wednesday Group

Saturday Group

1. Caparaz, Josiah Yli
2. Evalla, Francis Kent
3. Guina, Psalm Christian
4. Ignacio, Jodi Mae
5. Mariano, Monica Christine (Team Leader)

1. Alejandro, Rosemarie
2. Del Mundo, Kyle
3. Korinihona, Joanna
4. Marchan, Anjorie
5. Vidad, Joshua (Team Leader)

Blas Ople Policy Center and Training Institute

1. Abestaño, Patrisha Kate
2. Corong, Ma. Aurora Lisa (Team Leader)
3. Garcia, Corrie
4. Hilado, Hugh Sebastian
5. Jara, Jericho Russel
6. Lopez, Ma. Lenim
7. Nabayo, Rhea Angelique

 

Don Bosco Pugad Foundation

1. Alegre, Franz Miguel
2. Caguicla, Raphael Giuseppe
3. Cerrado, Karl Timothy
4. Dabo, John Vincent
5. Dagal, Paolo Miguel
6. Delos Reyes, Jake Chris
7. Dumaguing, Mark Anthony
8. Garcia, Rhommel Duane
9. Gomez, Raxell
10. Magcayang, Aaron (Co-Team Leader)
11. Martin, Jude Nico (Team Leader)
12. Oliveros, Joshua
13. Reyes, JV Kay

Barangay Pinagsama
(Forward Taguig Habitat MRB Neighborhood Association, Inc.)

1. Alferez, Frits Nico
2. Arbis, Glenn
3. Baluyut, Ian Jonathan
4. Cabildo, Moises
5. Capili, Jon Joshua
6. Caramancion, Marjorie
7. Coquia, Kristopher
8. Dadulla, Rogelio
9. De Los Reyes, Ruth Leen
10. Ditano, Hannia
11. Ejorango, Leslie Rose
12. Evangelista, Ivan Jasper (Co-Team Leader)
13. Fariñas, Angela Rose
14. Fernandez, Patrick Justin
15. Frigillana, Beca Jane (Team Leader)
16. Garcia, John Ryan
17. Manongsong, Shella Mae
18. Murillo, Grace Ann
19. Navarro, Aliya
20. Nebrida, Katherine
21. Padilla, Ron
22. Peralta, Francis Dodi
23. Raton, Shenelae Loreece
24. Rosales, Jolina
25. Sabinay, Jomari
26. Sergio, Frentzene

Kkottongnae PH – House of Somang

1. Baylosis, Beatrice Elizabeth (Co-Team Leader)
2. De Velez, Amber
3. Dy, Jcel Patrick
4. Gines, Raymund Tomothy Duane (Team Leader)
5. Igno, Dayle Tomthyi
6. Ledesma, Joshua Maverick
7. Pajarillaga, Leonardo
8. Solomon, Emmanuel Josef

International Society for Krishna Consciousness

1. Artigas, Ralph Justine
2. Bonrostro, Janella Leigh
3. Cabison, Gile Tynuss
4. Cañeso, Juan Marcus
5. Casil, Winzy Ray (Team Leader)
6. Dominguez, Dave
7. Dominguez, Paul Joseph
8. Dulfo, Paola Camille
9. Flores, Francis Luis
10. Labuson, Napoleon
11. Lopez, Johne Carlo
12. Mabborang, Eunice (Co-Team Leader)
13. Magnaye, Crisel
14. Obaob, Charles Timothy
15. Taupa, Carl Julian
16. Tolentino, John Paul

Philippine National School for the Blind

Morning Group

Afternoon Group

1. Marces, Jona (Team Leader)
2. Medalla, Jonathan
3. Miraflor, Chelsea Jan
4. Pua, Franzys Barnard
5. Sabando, Michaella Marie

1. Belleza, Austin
2. Calima, Jonas (Team Leader)
3. Dela Cruz, Antonio Gabriel
4. Dumpit, Ceejay
5. Francisco, Joshua Nel
6. Macapagal, Jasper
7. Martinez, Rachel Camille

Resources for the Blind

1. Pascua, Alexis Jillaine
2. Sunga, May Belle

SOS Children’s Village

1. Antonio, Leonardo
2. Caasi, Alexandra
3. Caratao, Justin
4. Carrillo, Jeremiah
5. Castro, David Raphael
6. Chong, Ralph
7. Dela Cruz, Ryan Joshua
8. Fajardo, Andrea Louise
9. Fonacier, John Matthew
10. Gonzalvo, Karl Owen (Team Leader)
11. Ocampo, Charisse Joy
12. Ramos, Cherlyn
13. Rilveria, Elijah
14. Santos, Tyron
15. Siroy, Edgardo (Co-Team Leader)
16. Sy, Jan Michael

SPECS Foundation

1. Balao, Eligio
2. Bravo, Geraldine (Team Leader)
3. Garancho, Raivylen Ane
4. Gregorio, Mary Angela (Co-Team Leader)
5. LeBlanc, Delaney
6. Limbaga, Evgenia Maria
7. Nato, Vince Mickell
8. Odango, Cheza Mae
9. Valerio, Jerica
10. Viduya, Jenna

Unang Hakbang Foundation

Lopez

Botanical

1. Anastacio, Arriane
2. Dave, Chelsea Anne
3. Tabi, Dave
4. Tiolengco, Riana
5. Yucoco, Jemima Faith (Team Leader)

1. Exconde, Sean (Team Leader)
2. Jose, Charlene
3. Llanes, Mark Alwin
4. Marquez, Louise
5. Timbang, Cathrace
6. Zamora, Paulo

Virlanie Foundation

1. Antiquina, James Carlo
2. Castillon, Joshua Eyzekiel
3. Cortez, Mikaela Joy
4. Dinsay, Paulo Howard
5. Evangelista, Lars Lean
6. Gulle, John David
7. Macalalad, Marlou
8. Madrid, James Paul
9. Mangle, Kristine
10. Naesa, Diana (Team Leader)
11. Punla, Kristine
12. Roxas, Manuela (Co-Team Leader)
13. Salcedo, John Dave
14. San Jose, Cyriel Francis
15. Velarde, Jerrie Mae
16. Uson, Joanna
17. Ybañez, Cezar Jr.


Contact Us
Mr. Argeo Barrios
Director
Student Affairs
Trunkline: 8529232 local 199
Directline: 7571952
Fax: 8522648
Email: cso@apc.edu.ph